We use only the highest quality, organic or wild harvested ingredients in our products.

If you can’t find the information your looking for, please contact us here, or email us at info@rawbotanicals.com

Almond Oil & Extract

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Cold-pressed from the nut kernels (fruit) of the Sweet Almond tree, this fine emollient, is especially mild and gentle. It is extremely well-tolerated by the skin and is easily absorbed. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids (especially linoleic), it helps to protect the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and supple.

Aloe Vera Leaf

Aloe Barbadensis

The gel derived from the cell walls of this plant is rich in water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, making it a valuable moisturizing, healing, and soothing ingredient.

Alpha Lipoic Acid

ALA Alpha Lipoic Acid, this powerful antioxidant is active against a broad spectrum of free radicals. This potent ingredient assists in protecting skin cells from head to toe, preventing the formation of premature wrinkles.

ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as part of your first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the “Universal” Antioxidant, It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells. It directly recycles and extends the metabolic life spans of vitamin C and it indirectly renews vitamin E.

PROFESSIONAL MEDI-SPA FACIAL LINE-NOTE: Our traditional facial line offers an amazing and effective .2% ALA in each listed product. However, the professional line has a 1.5% per volume “concentrate”, adding the amazing benefit in aiding Acne vulgaris. Not only can it heal scars, foul pigmentation, and reduce deep vitiation, it proves to be one of the most beneficial ways of treating inflammatory hide conditions. A natural substance, which works with the collagen layers to enhance resiliency and improve your skins natural biological and chemical functions.

Agua (Water)

Purified or distilled, water helps to provide consistency to creams, lotions and gels. It is also used as a carrier for plant extracts and a skin hydrating agent.

Anise Oil

Pimpinella anisum

Used for asthma, bronchitis, colds, colic, coughs, cramp, flatulence, increasing breast milk, calming, circulation, emotional balance, heartache, indigestion, relaxation, muscle spasm, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, stress from overwork.

Antioxidant

Any of a series of substances (such as vitamins C & E) capable of bonding with, and thus neutralizing, hazardous free-radicals within the body.

Apple Cider Vinegar

Soothing properties, and beneficial to dry skin, contains malic and tartaric acid from apple juice and can exfoliate skin to some degree.

Baking Soda

Sodium bicarbonate

Non-irritating, balances pH, cleanses and absorbs odor.

Banana Leaf Extract

Provides large amounts of Vitamin B-6 and Vitamin C, and as a supplier of potassium. Potassium is very important to healthy hair function and is the nutrient most often associated with relieving intramuscular tension.

Basil

Ocimum basilicum

Derived from the herb; stimulates circulation, relaxing and clearing.

Beeswax

Cera alba

Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.

Bentonite Clay

Natural, grey, montmorillonite clay that provides thickness and texture to the formulation.

Bergamot Fruit Oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia

Bergamot Essential Oil is extracted from the rind of both ripe and unripe fruit of the Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Tree of the Rutaceae family. The scent of the oil is mostly citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality to it. In aromatherapy, Bergamot Oil is employed to create a more relaxed and happy feeling, while in skin care it helps to fight oily and acne-prone skin.

Birch Leaf

Betula alba

Derived from the tree, birch leaf has conditioning, toning and astringent properties.

Black Walnut Shell Powder (Organic)

Juglans regia

Black walnut hulls contain juglone, a chemical that is antibacterial, antiviral, antiparasitic, and a fungicide. As a skin wash, black walnut hulls are used to treat ringworm and yeast infections of the skin. Taken internally, black walnut hulls are used to treat intestinal worms

Certified Organic

A product labeled ‘certified organic’ means that its ingredients have been grown and handled according to the strict certifying bodies standards. This signifies that the certified ingredients are without toxic and chemical inputs. Certification of these ingredients include: Inspections of farm fields and processing facilities, detailed record keeping, and periodic testing of soil and water to ensure that farmers whether local or international are meeting said organic standards.

Chamomile Flower Extract

Anthemis Nobilis

Roman Chamomile is indigenous to Europe, but is often cultivated in American gardens, on account of its many virtues. Chamomile flowers have been used for centuries and are highly esteemed for their tonic and de-stressing properties.

Chamomile Oil

Chamomilla recutita

Derived from the flower; soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerates and adds shine to hair.

Chamomile Flower Water (Hydrosol)

Anthemis nobilis

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials. Hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the beneficial components that whole plant materials have to offer.

Hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production, but the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosol.

Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Cinnamomum cassia

An evergreen tree native to southern China, Bangladesh, India and Vietnam. Like its close relative, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, also known as “true cinnamon” it is used primarily for its aromatic bark and oil. Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation and has a warm, spicy musky scent. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal ingredient with warm and stimulating aromatherapeutic benefits.

Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl Palmitate is a waxy emollient derived from Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils. It has a rich feel and optimal melting point. Used for structuring skin creams.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most notably citrus fruits. Lemons and Limes have particularly high concentrations of the acid. Citric acid is used to optimize the pH of a formulation as well as help to refine and renew skin texture. Synthetic or naturally derived, Citric acid is one of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic and food industries.

Clove Oil

Syzygium aromaticum

An effective antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, analgesic, antioxidant, carminative, expectorant, antifungal, anti-parasitic, spasmodic, and stimulant.

Costa Rican Cocoa Butter

Theobroma cacao

Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Cocoa Powder
Polyphenols found in cocoa extract influence human cellular responses to oxidative stress.
Costa Rican Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera

Derived from the fruit, rich in essential fatty acids and a nourishing and moisturizing anti-microbial that also provides natural fragrance.

Coconut Glycerin (Soap Base)

Vegetable glycerol (Certified Organic)

Vegetable glycerin is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. Raw Botanicals food-grade vegetable glycerin is 99.7% pure, with the remaining 0.3% being water. Vegetable glycerin not only makes skin look better, but also makes skin function better by supporting its maturation. Studies show that glycerin works by signaling the skin cells to mature through their normal stages. Researchers claim products containing the ingredient may have a positive affect on skin conditions like skin cancers (non-melanoma) and psoriasis (a chronic and sometimes severe thickening of the skin).

Coffee Extract

The active constituent in coffee extract that is a compound called chlorogenic acid. It neutralizes free radicals, and addresses the problem of hydroxyl radicals, both of which can lead to cellular degeneration if left unchecked. Compared to green tea and grape seed extract, green coffee bean extract is twice as effective in absorbing oxygen free radicals.

DMAE

Dimethylaminoethanol

DMAE is your magic bullet for great skin tone, and for its ability to improve firmness and give the face a tightened appearance. DMAE is an antioxidant found in abundance in fish (salmon and sardines in particular). It is one of the few nutrients that research studies have shown to extend the life of cells. When applied topically, not only does it work within minutes of application, it continues to firm and tone the skin over time.

PROFESSIONAL MEDI-SPA FACIAL LINE-NOTE: Our traditional facial line uses a .25% per volume hand made batch. The professional line is 4% per volume “concentrate”. When applied to the skin DMAE will stimulate acetylcholine release which triggers a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. The upgraded powerful professional “concentrates” can radically reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application. If irritation occurs, wash with soap and water.

Emulsifying Wax

Derived from cetearyl alcohol (coconut oil derived) and polysorbate (fatty acid derived); used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation.

Essential Oil

Botanical fragrance unique fragrance blends with proprietary combinations of natural aroma compounds. These natural aroma compounds may consist of a variety of components isolated from natural materials such as those found in essential oils. The natural perfumes do not contain phthalates or animal byproducts.

Eucalyptus Oil Organic

Eucalyptus globulus

Derived from eucalyptus tree; anti-viral, antiseptic and anti-fungal.

Eucalyptus Citriodora

Corymbia citriodora

A tall tree, growing to 35 meters in height, the essential oil of the lemon-scented gum mainly consists of citronellal (80%), produced largely in Brazil and China. The refined form of this oil is used in insect repellents.

Evening Primrose Oil (Organic)

Oenothera biennis

The oil in the seeds of the evening primrose is particularly rich in linoleic acid (70%) and gamma-linolenic acid (7 to 10%), essential fatty acids that prevent moisture loss and naturally reconstitute the skin’s barrier.

A rare and precious ingredient: Gamma-linolenic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid, which the body does not naturally possess, and which is rare in nature; occurring in sufficient quantities only mother’s milk and a few plants, including borage oil, black current seed oil and evening primrose oil. Gamma-linoleic acid is essential for the skin because of its beneficial effect on the mechanisms triggering inflammation which is a factor in the skin’s ageing.

The evening primrose limits the skin’s water loss, thus ensuring that it remains moisturized. It also encourages communication between cells, which is essential for their longevity, and stimulates the regeneration of young collagen in the dermis. Thus, the evening primrose restores the skin’s balance and its ability to protect itself from external aggressions, and helps balance and regenerate the skin.

Geranium

Geranium maculatum oil

Derived from the plant; balancing, rejuvenating, promotes circulation.

Ginger

Zinigiber officinale

Derived from the root; calming, soothing and is an anti-inflammatory.

Grape Seed Extract

Vitis vinifera

Derived from the skin of the grape; nutrient rich emollient, natural coloring and natural preservative.

Grapefruit Oil

Citrus paradisi

Derived from the rind of the grapefruit; astringent, clarifying and uplifting.

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. Self-made natural grapefruit seed extract processed in the laboratory without solvents or synthetic agents is prepared by grinding the grapefruit seed and juiceless pulp, then mixing with glycerin. Grapefruit seed extract is sold as a food supplement and used in cosmetics because it is a claimed natural antimicrobial, slightly anti-bacterial and cleansing.

Hibiscus Flower Extract

Hibiscus sabdariffa

Hibiscus oil extract is known for its skin soothing benefits as well as its skin toning properties. It is often added to healing skin balms for the treatment of weeping eczema. Derived from the flower; cleansing, soothing, moisturizing and refreshing. Provides a tightening effect without stripping the skin of its natural oils.

Hibiscus Hydrosol

Hibiscus sabdariffa

Our hydrosol water is steamed distilled in small batches to produce a high quality hibiscus water made from organically grown, Hibiscus sabdariffa flowers which were distilled for the sole purpose of creating this hydrosol water. They are not the by-product of essential oil distilling, nor are they essential oils suspended in water with a cosmetic carrier.

Our Hydrosol waters provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are generally safe for all skin types, even children.

Honey (Organic Costa Rican)

A by-product of bees concentrating plant nectars; nutrient-rich emollient and humectant. Our criteria are as follows:

  • The few surrounding miles (where the bees can fly) must be certified as organic and not contain any pesticides or chemicals.
  • What is used inside the hives must not contain any synthetic chemicals that are prohibited by the EU.
Hydrosol

The certified organic distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.

Hypo-allergenic

This term is applied to a product in which care has been taken in ingredient selection and formulation to ensure minimum incidence of allergic reactions.

Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasminum grandiflorum

Jasmine has a long history in perfumery including Cleopatra and Louis XVI. It has also been used for headaches and skin problems.

Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, carminative, expectorant, tonic. For dry skin, greasy skin, sensitive skin, stress, acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated skin.

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis

Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

Jojoba Wax Beads

Raw Botanicals jojoba wax beads are made from 100% pure jojoba wax esters. A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil; derived from bean of the desert plant. These free flowing spherical beads are superior to nut shells and pumice because they do not leave micro-lacerations on the skin.

Kelp

Laminaria digitata

Derived from kelp; highly moisturizing, smoothing and firming.

Lavender

Lavandula officinalis

Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals.

Lavender Hydrosol

Lavandula officinalis

Whole juice derived from the flower; cleanses, balances, soothes and heals. The hydrosol is the distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.

Lemon Oil (Organic)

Citrus limonum

Derived from the rind of the lemon; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies, cleanses, Antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, Acne, insect bites and wrinkles. It may be used as a disinfectant to clean surfaces, blended into a mouthwash for its antibacterial properties, or blended into an air freshener.

Lemongrass Oil

Derived from lemongrass plant; refreshing, toning, and antiseptic. Helps to sooth muscle aches.

Lime Peel Oil

Citrus aurantifolia

Provides amino acids for healthy skin renewal, detoxifies, stimulates circulation and is soothing.

Mandarin Oil

Citrus reticulata

Mandarin is a citrus fruit which is also known as Mandarin Orange or Tangerine. But there is a slight difference. Mandarin is more yellow in color and come with pips while Tangerine is more orange in color and is without pips. So, Mandarin Essential Oil is also called Tangerine Essential Oil. Tangerines are a good source of Vitamin C, Folate and Beta-Carotene. They also contain Potassium, Magnesium and Vitamins B1, B2 and B3. The essential oil which is produced from the peel has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit. In addition, it has stimulating, toning, antiseptic and astringent properties.

Menthol Crystals

Mentha arvensis

Derived from peppermint; anti-inflammatory, promotes circulation, cools and refreshes.

Mica

Derived from organic minerals; lubricating, provides natural coloring, adds shine.

Neroli Flower Oil

Citrus auranthum amara

Neroli or Orange Flower Oil is extracted from the flowers of Citrus Aurantium Amara of the Rutaceae family. It has a sweet, floral aroma and is an ingredient for making traditional smelling eau-de-cologne. Neroli has great therapeutic properties including a relaxing effect on the mind and body as well as a regenerative and rejuvenating effect on the skin, helping to fight stretch marks and broken capillaries.

Neem Seed Oil

Azadirachta indica

Highly concentrated anti- microbial active ingredients can be used directly on cuts, scrapes or serious skin conditions. The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals.

Olive Oil

Olea europaea

Derived from olives; moisturizes and softens.

Orange Peel Oil

Aurantium sinesis

Sweet orange or Citrus Sinensis is a small flowering tree that grows to about 10m tall with evergreen leaves. The orange fruit is called a hesperidium, a type of berry. The essential oil is cold pressed from the peel and has a citrusy, sweet and warm scent. It has astringent, bactericidal and rejuvenating properties. It is also known to detoxify congested skin. Great for mature and acne-prone skin types.

Papaya Extract / Papaya Enzyme

Carica papaya

Derived from the green fruit of the Papaya Tree; this extract contains papain, an enzyme that has the ability to digest dead tissue without affecting the surrounding live tissue.; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant, and is an excellent emollient. The fruit is highly nutritious, containing vitamins A, B, and C, potassium, calcium, phosphorus and iron; it also contains malic and pyruvic acids, two potent alpha hydroxy acids, and the enzyme papain.

pH Balance

pH is the abbreviation for potential for hydrogen. The higher the pH reading, the more alkaline and oxygen rich the ingredient and/or formula is, and the lower the pH reading, the more acidic and oxygen deprived it is. pH ranges from 0 to 14. The balanced pH level of skin is 5.5 to 6.0. It is important for personal care products to be pH balanced, otherwise the skin cannot adequately benefit from the vitamins and minerals the product has to offer, and can be irritating.

Peppermint Essential Oil (Organic)

Mentha piperita

Derived from the herb, peppermint refreshes, clarifies and cleanses. Certified Organic, grown, harvested and processed without the use of pesticides, chemical fertilizers, herbicides, GMO’s, synthetic chemicals, growth agents, and free from irradiation and chemical sterilization.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate is the salt of Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid was first isolated from pressed unrippedned berries of mountain ash tree. A wide spectrum antimicrobial, Potassium Sorbate is intended for inhibition of common microorganisms such as mold, yeast and bacteria. Potassium Sorbate is a food grade anti-microbial agent.

Preservatives

Preserving personal care products is necessary in order to prevent contamination from a wide spectrum of bacteria, yeasts, and molds. Personal care products are kept in the bathroom and exposed to warm, moist air, plus we make bodily contact with products such as deodorants and face creams, potentially contaminating them on a regular basis. Personal care products must not only endure repeated exposures to contaminants but must be able to do so over long periods of time. Preservatives are added to prevent contamination from bacteria, mold and other organisms.

Pumice Powder

The gritty properties of pumice powder make it a great scrubbing substance. Good for elbows, knees, and feet, pumice removes dry, crusty skin helping to smooth and soften even the roughest spots.

Rose Flower Oil

Rosa centifolia

Derived from rose; softens, soothes and provides natural fragrance.

Rosemary Oil

Rosmarinus officinalis

Derived from the plant; stimulates scalp circulation, encourages hair growth, purifies and rejuvenates.

Saponified Coconut Oil

Saponified soaps are mainly composed of either coconut or tallow (beef fat). Their saturated fatty acid content means their soap lather a lot. Saponified oil soap needs two components, a fat and a caustic. The fat can be anything from beef fat to grape seed oil and the caustic are either sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide. “Saponifying” oil and fat into soap is one of the oldest and simplest chemical reactions known to humankind.

The reaction of the fat (specifically the triglycerides in the fat) and the highly alkaline caustic causes a chemical reaction which creates soap.

Sage Oil

Salvia officinalis

Derived from the sage plant; astringent, cleansing and anti-inflammatory.

Sea Kelp Extract

Laminaria digitata

Our Costa Rican Kelp product comes from one of the cleanest, most pristine and protected shores in the country, in the deep tropical sea off the Osa Peninsula.

Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as “seaweed”, this botanical beauty is a highly moisturizing, smoothing, firming, mineral-rich, nourishing, and skin softening wonder.

At Raw Botanicals, we use our local raw seaweed by simmering and or drying fresh whole seaweeds to reconstitute and extract the softening gels and powders used in our lovingly created products.

Sea Salt (Costa Rican)

Magnesium sulfate

Derived from a naturally occurring mineral; rich in magnesium; promotes relaxation, detoxifies the body and softens the skin.

Sesame Oil

Sesamum indicum

Derived from sesame seeds; antioxidant, soothes, smoothes, and protects

Spearmint Oil
Has strong antimicrobial properties against bacterial infections and can be used both internally and externally.
Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii

Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.

Soybean Oil

Derived from the bean; rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, moisturizes.

SPF

Sun Protection Factor; indicates at what rate one will sustain sun damage as compared with their unprotected rate — for example, SPF 15 indicates a rate of fifteen times normal.

Stearic Acid

Derived from vegetable fatty acids; soothes, softens and is an emulsifier.

Soya Oil

Glycine soja

Soya oil is processed from the shelled seeds of soya; it is a clear, bright, pale-yellow liquid.

Soya oil is made up mainly of linoleic (omega 6) and oleic (omega 9) acids. It also contains some linolenic (omega 3) and saturated fatty acids. It is used primarily as cooking oil and to make margarine, but it has several other commercially valuable uses. There are some studies showing that consuming soya oil could be a good alternative to fish oil. In cosmetics, soya oil acts as an antioxidant and it also conditions hair and skin.

Sugar Cane Juice Extract (AHA)

Saccharum officinarum

Alpha Hydroxy Acid or AHA Liquid Bundle: a concentrated blend of 4 botanical extracts that contain several naturally occurring AHA’s such as Citric, Glycolic, Malic and Tartaric acids known to promote younger, more radiant looking skin by increasing cellular renewal. Derived from sugar cane, alpha hydroxyl acid is a potent gentle exfoliate and antioxidant.

Tangerine Oil

Citrus reticulata

Used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks.

It is a well known antimicrobial, antiseptic and stimulant, renowned for it assistance with acne, congested and oily skin and scars. Tangerine may be used in similar ways as mandarin. It does have a much sweeter aroma than mandarin oil.

Tea Tree Oil (Organic)

Melaleuca alternifolia

Widely known for its healing properties for the skin. Tea tree oil is used for anything from bug bites to sunburns. Derived from the leaf; anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antiseptic, fungicidal insecticide, acne, insect bites, and oily skin.

Thyme Leaf Oil

Thymus vulgaris

Derived from the flowering tops of the wild thyme herb; cleansing and antiseptic properties.

Titanium dioxide

A natural white mineral pigment; protects skin from sun damage by reflecting back the UVA [aging] and UVB [burning] rays.

UVA

UVA light from the sun and other light sources can cause premature aging of the skin.

UVB

UVB light from the sun can cause sunburn and has been linked with cancer.

Vanilla Extract

Vanilla planifolia

Derived from vanilla bean; provides natural flavoring and fragrance.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerol

Vegetable glycerin is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. Raw Botanicals food-grade vegetable glycerin is 99.7% pure, with the remaining 0.3% being water. Vegetable glycerin not only makes skin look better, but also makes skin function better by supporting its maturation. Studies show that glycerin works by signaling the skin cells to mature through their normal stages. Researchers claim products containing the ingredient may have a positive affect on skin conditions like skin cancers (non-melanoma) and psoriasis (a chronic and sometimes severe thickening of the skin).

Vitamin C Ester

Ascorbyl palmitate

As an antioxidant, vitamin C can help prevent the spread of free radical damage. It is highly famed in the correct concentration and form to be a powerful antioxidant. We also know that the vitamin can help to eliminate dark spots, brighten skin, offer protection from the sun’s damaging UV rays, increase skin hydration as well as stimulate the production of new collagen fibers.

Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol)

Considered the most important antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It helps protect the cell membrane from free radical damage. In addition, it serves as a preservative, and benefits the skin as well as product longevity. Most Vitamin E (tocopherol) found in cosmetics is derived from wheat sources. At Raw Botanicals we source only gluten free ingredients and use Vitamin E (tocopherol) derived from organic cotton seed oil and organic olive oil. You we find these products listed with the bellow symbol.

Wasabi Powder

Wasabia japonica

Japanese horseradish is derived from the wasabi root called Wasabia japonica, valued for its fiery flavor and purifying qualities. Characteristics including powerful anti-bacterial properties, which help mitigate microbial elements or pathogens potentially present.

Witch Hazel

Traditionally used topically in burns, sunburns, skin irritation, insect bites, and bruises. Anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, softening and emollient properties. Highly effective against free radical damage and sun care products.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthomonas campestris

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide, derived from the bacterial coat of Xanthomonas campestris, commonly used as a stabilizer in cosmetic to prevent ingredients from separating. It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose by the Xanthomonas campestris bacterium. Final usage is for product thickening and its skin soothing abilities.

Ylang Ylang Flower Oil

Cananga odorata

Called the “flower of flowers” and is cultivated in Java, Sumatra and Madagascar. The essential oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation. It has a delicate sweet and uplifting scent that helps to relieve the signs of tension and enhances relaxation. In addition, the oil is prized for its ability to soothe and balance the skin.

Zinc Oxide

This natural white mineral pigment provides an effective moisture barrier to protect sensitive skin.